Header

Vascular Plant Checklist

Club Moss Family – Lycopodiaceae

Ground Cedar – Lycopodium complanatum

 

Spike-moss Family – Selaginellaceae

Little Club Moss – Selaginella densa

 

Horsetail Family – Equisetaceae

Common / Field  Horsetail – Equisetum arvense

Common Scouring Rush – Equisetum hyemale

Smooth Scouring Rush – Equisetum laevigatum

Meadow Horsetail –Equisetum pratense

Woodland Horsetail – Equisetum sylvaticum

 

Fern Family – Polypodiaceae

Botrychium multifidum – Leather Grape Fern

Fragile Fern – Cystopteris fragilis

Narrow Spinulose Shield Fern – Dryopteris carthusiana

Oak Fern – Gymnocarpium dryopteris

 

Pine Family – Pinaceae

White Spruce – Picea glauca

Black Spruce – Picea mariana

Lodgepole Pine – Pinus contorta

Tamarack – Larix laricina

 

Arrow-Grass Family – Juncaginaceae

Seaside Arrow-grass – Triglochin maritima

 

Grass Family – Poaceae

Wheat Grass, Streambank – Elymus laceolatum

Wheat Grass, Intermediate – Agropyron intermedium

Quack Grass – Agropyron repens

Wheat Grass, Slender – Agropyron trachycaulum

Wheat Grass, Awned – Agropyron subsecundum

Wheat Grass, Pubescent – Agropyron trichophorum

Hair / Tickle Grass – Agrostis scabra

Red Top  – Agrostis stolonifera

Water Foxtail – Alopecurus aequalis

Slough Grass – Beckmannia syzigachne

Blue Grama Grass – Bouteloua gracilis

Brome, Fringed – Bromus ciliatus

Brome, Awnless – Bromus inermis

Reed Grass, Marsh – Calamagrostis canadensis

Wheat Grass, Slender – Agropyron trachycaulum

Reed Grass, Narrow – Calamagrostis neglecta

Sand Grass – Calamovilfa longifolia

Drooping Wood Reed – Cinna latifolia

Hairy Wild Rye – Elymus innovatus

Plains Rough Fescue – Festuca hallii (scabrella)

Manna Grass, Tall – Glyceria grandis

Manna Grass Fowl – Glyceria striata

Hooker’s Oat Grass – Avenula hookeri

Sweet Grass – Anthoxanthus hirtum subsp. arctica

June Grass – Koeleria macrantha

Rice Grass, White-grained Mountain – Oryzopsis asperifolia

Rice Grass, Northern – Piptantherum pungens

Reed Canary Grass – Phalaris arundinacea

Timothy – Phleum pratense

Blue Grass, Fowl –Poa palustris

Blue Grass, Kentucky – Poa pratensis

Purple Oat Grass – Schizachne purpurascens

Needle and Thread / Spear Grass – Hesperostipa comata

Western Porcupine Grass – Hesperostipa curtiseta

 

Sedge Family – Cyperaceae

Beaked Sedge – Carex utriculata

Blunt Sedge – Carex obtusata

Silvery-flowered Sedge – Carex aenea

Water Sedge – Carex aquatilis

Awned Sedge – Carex atherodes

Golden Sedge – Carex aurea

Bebb’s Sedge – Carex bebbii

Hair-like Sedge – Carex capillaris

Dewey’s Sedge – Carex deweyana

Two–stamened Sedge – Carex diandra

Two-seeded Sedge – Carex disperma

Woolly Sedge – Carex pellita

Hairy-fruited Sedge – Carex lasiocarpa 

Bristle-stalked Sedge – Carex leptalea

Small-winged Sedge – Carex microptera

Prairie Sedge – Carex prairea

Meadow Sedge – Carex praticola

Dry Sedge –Carex siccata

Bottle Sedge – Carex utriculata

Sheathed Sedge – Carex vaginata

Russett Cottongrass – Eriophorum chamissonis

Thin-leaved Cottongrass – Eriophorum viridi-carinatum

Small Fruited Bulrush – Scirpus microcarpus

 

Rush Family – Juncaceae

Alpine Rush – Juncus alpinoarticulatus

Wire Rush – Juncus balticus

Toad Rush – Juncus bufonius

 

Lily Family – Liliaceae

Western Wood Lily – Lilium philadelphicum

Star-flowered Solomon’s-seal – Maianthemum stellatum

3-leaved Solomon’s-seal – Maianthemum trifolium

 

Family Convallariaceae [was Lilaceae]

Fairy Bells – Prosartes trachycarpum

Wild Lily of the Valley – Maianthemum canadense

Family Melanthiaceae [was Lilaceae}

White Camus – Anticlea elegans

 

Iris Family – Iridaceae 

Blue-eyed Grass – Sisyrinchium montanum

 

Orchid Family – Orchidaceae 

Coralroot, Pale – Corallorhiza trifida

Coralroot, Striped – Corallorhiza striata

Rattlesnake Plantain – Goodyera repens

White Adder’s-mouth Orchid – Malaxis monophylla

Round-leaved Orchid – Orchis rotundifolia

Northern Green Bog Orchid – Platanthera (Habenaria) hyperborea

Large Round-leaved Orchid – Platanthera orbiculata

 

Willow Family – Salicaceae

Balsam Poplar –Populus balsamifera

Trembling Aspen – Populus tremuloides

Beaked Willow – Salix bebbiana

Myrtle-leaved Willow – Salix myrtillifolia

Bog Willow – Salix pedicellaris

Basket Willow – Salix petiolaris

Flat-leaved Willow – Salix planifolia

Cherry Willow – Salix pseudomonticola

Salix spp. [to be investigated in wet forest, riparian patches, etc.)

 

Birch Family – Betulaceae

River Alder – Alnus tenuifolia

Bog Birch – Betula glandulosa

Water Birch – Betula occidentalis

Paper Birch – Betula neoalaskana

Dwarf Birch – Betula pumila

Beaked Hazelnut – Corylus cornuta

 

Nettle Family – Urticaceae 

Stinging Nettle – Urtica dioica

 

Sandalwood Family – Santalaceae

Pale Commandra – Comandra umbellata

Northern Commandra – Geocaulon lividum

 

Buckwheat Family – Polygonaceae

Water Smartweed – Persicaria amphibian var. stipulacea

Water Smartweed – Persicaria amphibian var. emersa

Bushy Knotweed – Polygonum ramosissimum

Alpine Bistort – Bistorta viviparum

Western Dock – Rumex occidentalis

 

Amaranth Family – Amaranthacaea *[ was Goosefoot Family –Chenopodiaceae]

Lamb’s Quarters – Chenopodium album

Strawberry Blite – Chenopodium capitatum

Meadow Goosefoot – Chenopodium pratericola

 

Pink Family – Caryophyllaceae

Field Chickweed – Cerastium arvense

Short-stalk Mouse-ear Chickweed – Cerastium nutans  R

Blunt-leaved Sandwort – Moehringia (Arenaria) lateriflora

Drummond’s Catchfly – Silene drummondii

Long-stalked Chickweed – Stellaria longipes

 

Buttercup Family – Ranunculaceae

Baneberry, Red or White – Actaea rubra

Canada Anemone – Anemone canadensis

Long-fruited Anemone – Anemone cylindrica

Prairie Buttercup – Ranunculus rhomboideus

Prairie Crocus – Pulsatila patens

Marsh Marigold – Caltha palustris

Buttercup, Small-flowered – Ranunculus abortivus

Buttercup, Seaside – Ranunculus cymbalaria

Buttercup, Early – Ranunculus glaberrimus 

Buttercup, Macoun’s – Ranunculus macounii

Buttercup, Bristly – Ranunculus pensylvanicus

Veiny Meadow Rue – Thalictrum venulosum

 

Fumitory Family – Fumariaceae

Golden Corydalis – Corydalis aurea

 

Mustard Family – Brassicaceae

Hoary Rock Cress – Arabis hirsuta

Nuttall’s Rock Cress – Arabis nuttallii ?????? out of normal range

Pennsylvanian Bitter Cress – Cardamine pensylvanica

Flixweed – Descurainia sophia

Golden Whitlow Grass – Draba aurea

Wormseed Mustard – Erysimum cherianthoides

Yellow Cress – Rorippa palustris

Penny Cress / Stinkweed – Thlaspi arvense

 

Saxifrage Family – Saxifragaceae

Golden Saxifrage – Chrysosplenium iowense

Richardson’s Alumroot – Heuchera richardsonii

Bishop’s-cap / Mitrewort – Mitella nuda

 

Currant or Gooseberry Family – Grossulariaceae

Currant, Wild Black – Ribes americanum

Currant, Skunk – Ribes glandulosum

Currant, Northern Black – Ribes hudsonianum

Currant, Bristly Black – Ribes lacustre

Gooseberry – Ribes oxyacanthoides

Currant, Wild Red or Swamp – Ribes triste

 

Rose Family – Rosaceae

Agrimony – Agrimonia striata

Saskatoon – Amelanchier alnifolia

Strawberry, wild – Fragaria virginiana

Avens, Yellow – Geum aleppicum

Avens, Large-leaved – Geum macrophyllum

Avens, Purple – Geum rivale

Avens, 3 flowered – Geum triflorum

Cinquefoil, Silvery – Potentilla argentea

Cinquefoil, White – Potentilla arguta

Cinquefoil, Early – Potentilla concinna

Cinquefoil, Graceful – Potentilla gracilis

Cinquefoil, Woolly – Potentilla hippiana                                                                                                                                                                               

Cinquefoil, Rough – Potentilla norvegica

Cinquefoil, Marsh – Potentilla palustris

Cinquefoil, Prairie – Potentilla pensylvanica

Pincherry – Prunus pensylvanica

Chokecherry – Prunus virginiana

Rose, Prickly – Rosa acicularis

Rose, Prairie – Rosa arkansana

Rose, Common Wild – Rosa woodsii

Stemless / Dwarf Raspberry –Rubus arcticus ssp. acaulis

Raspberry, Wild – Rubus idaeus

Dewberry – Rubus pubescens

White Meadowsweet / Spirea – Spiraea betulifolia

 

Pea Family – Fabaceae

Purple Milk Vetch – Astragalus dasyglottis

Creamy Pea Vine – Lathyrus ochroleucus

Reflexed Locoweed – Oxytropis deflexa

Late Yellow Locoweed – Oxytropis campestris (monticola)

Purple Prairie Clover – Dalea purpurea

Golden Bean –Thermopsis rhombifolia

Clover, Alsike – Trifolium hybridum

Clover, Red – Trifolium pratense

Clover, White – Trifolium repens

Wild {American} Vetch – Vicia americana

 

Geranium Family – Geraniaceae

Wild White Geranium – Geranium richardsonii

 

Violet Family – Violaceae

Early Blue VioletViola adunca

Western Canada Violet – Viola canadensis va. rugulosum

Bog Violet – Viola nephrophylla

Marsh Violet – Viola palustris

Crowfoot Violet – Viola pedatifida R

Kidney-leaved Violet – Viola renifolia

 

Oleaster Family – Elaeagnaceae

Silver-berry / Wolf Willow – Elaeagnus commutata

Canada Buffalo-berry – Shepherdia canadensis

 

Evening Primrose Family – Onagraceae

Northern Willow Herb – Epilobium ciliatum

? Narrow-leaved Willow Herb – Epilobium leptophyllum

White Evening Primrose – Oenothera nuttallii

 

Ginseng Family – Araliaceae

Wild Sarsaparilla – Aralia nudicaulis

 

Carrot Family – Apiaceae

Water Hemlock – Cicuta maculata

Cow Parsnip – Heracleum lanatum

Spreading Sweet Cicely – Osmorhiza depauperata

Snake Root – Sanicula marilandica

Heart-leaved Alexander – Zizia aptera

 

Dogwood Family – Cornaceae

Bunchberry – Cornus canadensis

Red Osier Dogwood – Cornus sericea var. stolonifera

 

Wintergreen Family – Pyrolaceae

One-flowered Wintergreen – Moneses uniflora

One-sided Wintergreen – Orthilia secunda

Common Pink Wintergreen – Pyrola asarifolia

Greenish-flowered Wintergreen – Pyrola chlorantha

White Wintergreen – Pyrola elliptica

 

Heath Family – Ericaceae

Bearberry – Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

 

Primrose Family – Primulaceae

Fairy Candelabra – Androsace septentrionalis

Fringed Loosestrife – Lysimachia ciliata

Shooting star – Dodecatheon pulchellum

Tufted Loosestrife – Lysimachia thyrsiflora

 

Gentian Family – Gentianaceae

Northern Gentian [purple and white] – Gentianella amarella

Fringed Gentian – Gentianella crinita

Spurred Gentian – Halenia deflexa

 

Buck-bean Family – Menyanthaceae

Buck-bean – Menyanthes trifoliata

 

Dogbane Family – Apocynaceae

Spreading Dogbane – Apocynum androsaemifolium

 

Milkweed Family – Apocynaceae * [ was Asclepiadaceae]

Low Milkweed – Asclepias ovalifolia 

 

Borage Family – Boraginaceae

Narrow-leaved Puccoon – Lithospermum incisum

Lungwort / Bluebells – Mertensia paniculata

 

Mint Family – Lamiaceae

Giant Hyssop – Agastache foeniculum

Hemp Nettle – Galeopsis tetrahit

American Water Horehound – Lycopus americanus R

Common Mint – Mentha arvensis

Bergamot / Monarda – Monarda fistulosa

Self-heal – Prunella vulgaris

Marsh Skullcap – Scutellaria galericulata

Hedge Nettle – Stachys pilosa var. pilosa

 

Broomrape Family – Orobanchaceae

Owl Clover – Orthocarpus luteus

Elephant’s Head – Pedicularis groenlandica

 

Bladderwort Family – Lentibulariaceae

Greater Bladderwort – Utricularia vulgaris

 

Plantain Family – Plantaginaceae

Common Plantain – Plantago major

Lilac-flowered Beard-tongue –Penstemon gracilis

American Brooklime – Veronica americana

 

Madder Family – Rubiaceae

Northern Bedstraw – Galium boreale

Small Bedstraw – Galium trifidum

Sweet-scented Bedstraw – Galium triflorum

 

Honeysuckle Family – Caprifoliaceae

Twining Honeysuckle – Lonicera dioica 

Bracted Honeysuckle – Lonicera involucrata

Snowberry – Symphoricarpos albus

Buckbrush / WesternSnowberry – Symphoricarpos occidentalis

 

*Twinflower Family – Linnaeaceae

Twin Flower – Linnaea borealis

 

*Moschatel Family – Adoxaceae

Elderberry – Sambucus racemosa

Lowbush Cranberry – Viburnum edule

Highbush Cranberry – Viburnum trilobum

 

Bluebell Family – Campanulaceae

Harebell – Campanula rotundifolia

 

Aster Family – Asteraceae

Broad-leaved Pussytoes – Antennaria neglecta

Yarrow, Common –Achillea millefolium

Yarrow, Many-flowered – Achillea sibirica

False Dandelion – Agoseris glauca

Small-leaved Pussytoes – Antennaria microphylla

Biennial Sagewort – Artemisia biennis

Plains Wormwood – Artemisia campestris

Dragonwort – Artemisia dracunculus

Pasture Sage – Artemisia frigida

Prairie Sage – Artemisia ludoviciana

Aster, Rush/Marsh – Symphyotrichum borealis

Aster, Lindley’s – Symphytotrichum ciliolata

Aster, Showy – Erybia conspicua

Aster, Creeping White Prairie – Symphytotrichum falcata

Aster, Smooth Blue – Symphytotrichum laeve

Aster, Great Northern – Canadanthus modestus

Aster, Purple-stemmed – Symphytotrichum punicea

Nodding Beggar Ticks – Bidens cernua

Canada Thistle – Cirsium arvense

Short-stemmed Thistle – Cirsium drummondii

Annual Hawksbeard – Crepis tectorum

Fleabane, Rough – Erigeron glabellus var. pubescens

Fleabane, Tufted – Erigeron caespitosus

Fleabane, Tall – Trimorpha acris var. elatus [or is it lonchophylla needs checking

Fleabane, Smooth – Erigeron glabellus [variety????]

Fleabane, Philadelphia – Erigeron philadelphicus

Brown-eyed Susan – Gaillardia aristata

Rhombic-leaved Sunflower – Helianthus pauciflorus subsp. subrhomboideus

Golden Aster – Heterotheca villosa

Narrow-leaved Hawkweed – Hieracium umbellatum

Liatris – Liatris ? ligulistylis

Colt’s-foot, Palmate-leaved – Petasites frigidus var. palmatus

Colt’s-foot, Arrow-leaved – Petasites frigidus var. sagittatus

Colt’s-foot, Vine-leaved – Petasites vitifolius

Rayless Ragwort – Packera indecor

Balsam Ragwort – Packera paupercula

Goldenrod, Canada – Solidago canadensis

Goldenrod, Low – Solidago missouriensis

Goldenrod, Showy – ?Solidago nemoralis

Goldenrod, Stiff – Solidago rigida

Goldenrod,Dwarf – Solidago simplex

Sow Thistle – Sonchus uliginosa

Tansy – Tanacetum vulgare

Dandelion – Taraxacum officinale

Goatsbeard – Tragopogon dubius